EB-5 Sustainment Lawsuit
[…] Equally problematic was that the RIA required USCIS to issue new regulations for the EB-5 Program, and USCIS notoriously failed to publish and adopt such regulations.  So, the core regulations still applicable to the EB-5 Program are still the same regulations from 1994, which quite clearly state that the sustainment period coincides with an investor’s 2-year period of conditional permanent residence (see 8 CFR Section 216.6(1)(C)(iii): “the [investor] sustained the actions … of this section throughout the period of the alien’s residence in the United States.”).

 

B. IIUSA Sustainment Lawsuit

Faced with this situation, on March 29, 2024, the IIUSA Regional Center industry group filed a lawsuit against the USCIS seeking to declare the FAQs to be void because USCIS failed to follow its own rule-making procedures.